Home > FAQs > Before You Go > How to have my Chinese visa extended?

How to have my Chinese visa extended?

International travelers who want to remain in China beyond the authorized visa duration are required to apply for an extension to their visa with appropriate reasons. 

The visa extension application form should be submitted to the Local Public Security Bureau 7 days before the expiration date of the visa. The length of the extension depends on the type of visa, and multiple entry visas can not be extended. 

Foreign visitors who want their visa to be extended need to provide the following relevant documents:

  1. Valid passport and visa
  2. A completed application form for visa extension
  3. Documents and papers supporting reasons for visa extension 

You are advised not to overstay the duration of your visa or fail to apply for an extension before your visa expires as you risk being heavily fined and have your travel plans disrupted.

As a travel specialist team, Easy Tour China can provide you with more details and visa extension assistance upon your request.

For More Questions?

Feel free to contact us. You will get a quick reply within a working day.

 
Contact Us

Our Travel Specialists

  • The Picture of Alliance Wei

    Alliance Wei

  • The Picture of Charlie Chen

    Charlie Chen

  • The Picture of Peicy Wang

    Peicy Wang

  • The Picture of Ricky Yang

    Ricky Yang

  • The Picture of Lydia Yin

    Lydia Yin

  • The Picture of Kyle Gu

    Kyle Gu

  • The Picture of Silvia Gan

    Silvia Gan

  • The Picture of Wei Wu

    Wei Wu